gameawards

Game Awards 2014 – Full Results

The results of the 2014 Game Awards are in! Check them out below.

Jury Voted

Game of the Year: 

  • Bayonetta 2 (Platinum Games/Nintendo)
  • Dark Souls II (From Software/Bandai-Namco Games)
  • Dragon Age: Inquisition (Bioware/EA) – Winner
  • Hearthstone (Blizzard)
  • Shadow of Mordor (Monolith/WBIE)

 

Developer of the Year: 

  • Blizzard
  • Monolith
  • Nintendo – Winner
  • Telltale
  • Ubisoft Montreal

 

Best Independant Game:

  • Broken Age: Act I (Double Fine Productions)
  • Monument Valley (Ustwo)
  • Shovel Knight (Yacht Club Games) – Winner
  • Transistor (Supergiant Games)
  • The Vanishing of Ethan Carter (The Astronauts)

 

Best Mobile/Handheld Game:

  • Bravely Default (Silicon Studio/Square-Enix/Nintendo)
  • Hearthstone (Blizzard) – Winner
  • Monument Valley (Ustwo)
  • Super Smash Bros. 3DS (Sara Ltd/Bandai-Namco Games/Nintendo)
  • Threes! (Sirvo)

 

Best Narrative:

  • South Park: The Stick of Truth (Obsidian/Ubisoft)
  • The Walking Dead: Season Two  (Telltale)
  • The Wolf Among Us (Telltale)
  • Valiant Hearts: The Great War (Ubisoft Montpellier/Ubisoft) – Winner
  • Wolfenstein: The New Order (MachineGames/Bethesda)

 

Best Score/Soundtrack:

  • Alien: Isolation (Christian Henson, Joe Henson And Alexis Smith)
  • Child of Light (Coeur De Pirate/Ubisoft Montreal)
  • Destiny (Marty O’Donnell, Michael Salvatori, C Paul Johnson, Paul McCartney) – Winner
  • Sunset Overdrive (Boris Salchow/Insomniac Games)
  • Transistor (Supergiant Games

 

Best Performance:

  • Adam Harrington as Bigby Wolf (The Wolf Among Us)
  • Kevin Spacey as Jonathan Irons (Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare)
  • Melissa Hutchinson as Clementine (The Walking Dead: Season Two)
  • Trey Parker as Various Voices (South Park: The Stick of Truth) – Winner
  • Troy Baker as Talion (Middle-Earth: Shadow of Mordor)

 

Games for Change:

  • Mountain (David O’Reilly/Double Fine Presents)
  • Never Alone (Upper One Games/E-Line Media)
  • The Last of Us: Left Behind (Naughty Dog/SCEA)
  • This War of Mine (11 Bit Studios)
  • Valiant Hearts: The Great War (Ubisoft Montpellier/Ubisoft) – Winner

 

Best Remaster:

  • Grand Theft Auto V (Rockstar Games) – Winner
  • Pokemon Omega Ruby and Alpha Sapphire (Game Freak/The Pokemon Company/Nintendo)
  • The Last of Us Remastered (Naughty Dog/SCEA)
  • The Master Chief Collection (343/Microsoft Studios)
  • Tomb Raider: Definitive Edition (Crystal Dynamics/Square-Enix)

 

Best Shooter:

  • Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare (Sledgehammer/Activision)
  • Destiny (Bungie/Activision)
  • Far Cry 4 (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft) – Winner
  • Titanfall (Respawn/EA)
  • Wolfenstein: The New Order (MachineGames/Bethesda)

 

Best Action/Adventure:

  • Alien: Isolation (Creative Assembly/Sega)
  • Assassin’s Creed Unity (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
  • Bayonetta 2 (Platinum Games/Nintendo)
  • Shadow of Mordor (Monolith/WBIE) – Winner
  • Sunset Overdrive (Insomniac/Microsoft Studios)

 

Best Role Playing Game:

  • Bravely Default (Silicon Studio/Square-Enix/Nintendo)
  • Dark Souls II (From Software/Bandai-Namco Games)
  • Divinity (Larian Studios)
  • Dragon Age: Inquisition (Bioware/EA) – Winner
  • South Park: The Stick of Truth (Obsidian/Ubisoft)

 

Best Fighting Game:

  • Killer Instinct: Season Two (Iron Galaxy Studios/Microsoft Studios)
  • Persona 4 Arena Ultimax (Arc System Works/Atlus)
  • Super Smash Bros. 3DS (Sora Ltd/Bandai-Namco Games/Nintendo)
  • Super Smash Bros. Wii-U (Sora Ltd/Bandai-Namco Games/Nintendo) – Winner
  • Ultra Street Fighter IV (Capcom)

 

Best Family Game:

  • Disney Infinity 2.0 (Avalanche Software/Disney Interactive Studios)
  • Fantasia: Music Evolved (Harmonix/Disney Interactive Studios)
  • Mario Kart 8 (Nintendo EAD/Nintendo) – Winner
  • Skylanders: Trap Team (Toys for Bob/Activision)
  • Tomodachi Life (Nintendo SPD/Nintendo)

 

Best Sports/Racing Game:

  • Fifa 15 (EA Canada/EA Sports)
  • Forza Horizon 2 (Playground Games/Turn 10 Studios/Microsoft Studios)
  • Mario Kart 8 (Nintendo EAD/Nintendo) – Winner
  • NBA 2K15 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports)
  • Trials Fusion (RedLynx/Ubisoft)

 

Best Online Experience:

  • Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare (Sledgehammer/Activision)
  • Dark Souls II (From Software/Bandai-Namco Games)
  • Destiny (Bungie/Activision) – Winner
  • Hearthstone (Blizzard)
  • Titanfall (Respawn/EA)

 

Fan’s Choice

 

Most Anticipated Game:

  • Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End (Naughty Dog)
  • The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt (CD Projekt) – Winner
  • Bloodborne (From Software)
  • Batman: Arkham Knight (Rocksteady Studios)
  • Evolve (Turtle Rack Studios)

 

ESports Player of the Year:

  • Christopher “GeT_RiGhT” Alesund (Counter-Strike: GO)
  • James “Firebat” Kostesich (Hearthstone)
  • Martin “Rekkles” Larsson (League of Legends)
  • Matt “NaDeSHoT” Haag (Call of Duty) – Winner
  • Xu “Fy” Linsen (Dota 2)

 

ESports Team of the Year:

  • Samsung White (League of Legends)
  • Evil Geniuses (Dota 2)
  • Edward Gaming (League of Legends)
  • Newbee (Dota 2)
  • Ninjas in Pajamas (Counter-Strike GO) – Winner

 

Trending Gamer:

  • TotalBiscuit – Winner
  • Jeff Gerstmann
  • PewDiePie
  • Evan “Vanoss” Fong
  • StampyLongHead

 

Best Fan Creation:

  • Twitch Players Pokemon – Winner
  • Luigi Death Stare
  • BEST Zelda Rap EVER!!
  • Minecraft – TITAN City
  • Mine the Diamond (Minecraft Song)

 

Sam Spettigue – follow Sam on Twitter at @ninjaspag.

About Sam Spettigue

Sam Spettigue is the resident nerd and Tech Department Lead for the Daily Mail Australia, SysAdmin, DevOp, writer, video & board game aficionado, comic book guru, chocolate milkshake connoisseur and go-to guy for all things pop culture and geeky. Some of his other work can be found at GraffitiWithPunctuation.net, he tweets at @ninjaspag and posts on Instagram at @samuelspettigue.